CLA-2-52:S:N:NH:352 873570

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 30764
Cargo Bldg. 80 JFK Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a 3x1 twill woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated April 16, 1992, on behalf of your client East India Cotton & Silk Textiles, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 3x1 twill woven fabric. It is composed of 100% bleached cotton and has been brushed on one side. This merchandise is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Laboratory analysis reveals that the fabric contains 44.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 212.82 g/m2 and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 32 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5209.22.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, napped. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This textile product falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport